2022 Conference Program

Thursday, September 29, 2022

Continental Breakfast 7:30 - 8:15am    
Welcome & Introduction 8:15 - 8:30am Maria Westerhoff, MD  
Case 1  8:30 - 9:00am Laura Lamps, MD Gastrointestinal Pathology
Case 2  9:00 - 9:30am David Chapel, MD Gynecologic Pathology
Case 3  9:30 - 10:00am Kyle Conway, MD, JD Neuropathology
Refreshment Break 10:00 - 10:30am    
Case 4  10:30 - 11:00am Joel Greenson, MD Gastrointestinal Pathology
Case 5  11:00 - 11:30am Douglas Rottman, MD Gynecologic Pathology
Plenary Lecture  11:30 - 12:30pm Henry Appelman, MD 50 Years of GI Pathology
Lunch Break 12:30 - 1:30pm    
Breakout Session 1 1:30 - 3:00pm Karen Choi, MD & Scott Owens, MD Pathology of the Tubular Gut
Breakout Session 2  1:30 - 3:00pm Maria Westerhoff, MD & Nora Joseph, MD Hepatobiliary Pathology
Breakout Session 3 1:30 - 3:00pm Stephanie Skala, MD & Douglas Rottman, MD Gynecologic Pathology
Refreshment Break 3:00 - 3:30pm    
Case 6  3:30 - 4:00pm Ellen Chapel, MD Breast Pathology
Case 7  4:00 - 4:30pm Julia Dahl, MD Placental Pathology
Case 8  4:30 - 5:00pm Sara Abbott, MD Breast Pathology
Reception Dinner TBD TBD


Friday, September 30, 2022

Continental Breakfast 7:30 - 8:00am    
Case 9  8:00 - 8:30am Vipulkumar Dadhania, MBBS Genitourinary Pathology
Case 10  8:30 - 9:00am Madelyn Lew, MD Cytopathology
Case 11  9:00 - 9:30am Eman Abdulfatah, MBBCh, MSc Genitourinary Pathology
Case 12  9:30 - 10:00am Caroline Simon, MD Pediatric Pathology
Refreshment Break 10:00 - 10:30am    
Case 13  10:30 - 11:00am Rajiv Patel, MD Dermatopathology
Plenary Lecture  11:00 - 12:00pm Liron Pantanowitz, MD, MHA, PhD Evolution of Digital Pathology
Lunch Break 12:00 - 1:00pm    
Breakout Session 4  1:00 - 2:30pm May Chan, MD & Paul Harms, MD, PhD Dermatopathology
Breakout Session 5 1:00 - 2:30pm Angela Wu, MD & Priya Kunju, MD Genitourinary Pathology
Breakout Session 6  1:00 - 2:30pm Sara Abbott, MD & Celina Kleer, MD Breast Pathology
Refreshment Break 2:30 - 3:00pm    
Case 14  3:00 - 3:30pm Tao Huang, BM, PhD Thoracic Pathology
Case 15  3:30 - 4:00pm Scott Bresler, MD Dermatopathology
Case 16  4:00 - 4:30pm Kristine Konopka, MD Thoracic Pathology


Saturday, October 1, 2022

Continental Breakfast 7:30 - 8:00am    
Case 17  8:00 - 8:30am Lauren Smith, MD Hematopathology
Case 18  8:30 - 9:00am Alex Hristov, MD Hematopathology
A. James French Lecture  9:00 - 10:00am Eric Hsi, MD Hematopathology
 
Refreshment Break 10:00 - 10:30am    
Case 19  10:30 - 11:00am Charles Ross, MD Hematopathology
Case 20  11:00 - 11:30am Anamarija Perry, MD Hematopathology
Case 21  11:30 - 12:00pm Scott Owens, MD Hematopathology
Concluding Remarks