Pathology News

House Officers' Farewell Dinner Celebrates Class of 2018

By Lynn McCain | 11 June

(Left to right) Sean Li, Sara Hawes, Jonathan Mowers, Sameer Khatri, David Manthei, Allecia Wilson, Sarah Rooney, Grace Wang, Laurence Briski, and Stephanie Skala.Following years of intense training, nine Residents and twenty Fellows comprise the University of Michigan Department of Pathology’s graduating class of 2018.  The 2018 House Officers’ Farewell Dinner held at Weber’s Inn on Friday, June 8, 2018, hosted by Allecia Wilson, MD, Director of the Residency Program, and Sean Li, MD, PhD, Associate Director of the Residency Program, highlighted the achievements of these exceptional individuals as well as revealed this year’s award winners:  

James French Professor David Lucas, M.D. presented The Murray R. (Gus) Abell, M.D. Award for Outstanding Resident in Anatomic Pathology, as selected by the Anatomic Pathology faculty to Stephanie L. Skala, M.D.

Director of Chemical Pathology, Don Giacherio, PhD presented The John G. Batsakis, M.D. and Ronald H. Nishiyama, M.D. Award for Outstanding Resident in Clinical Pathology, as selected by the Clinical Pathology faculty, to David M. Manthei, M.D., Ph.D.

Emily McMullen, M.D. presented The Residents Teaching Award, selected by the residents for the best teacher during their tenure, to Aaron M. Udager, M.D., Ph.D.

Libby Simon, M.D., incoming Chief Resident, presented The Chief Resident Award, to Chief Resident Sarah L. P. Rooney, M.D.

Emily McMullen, M.D. was introduced as the incoming Assistant Chief Resident.

 

We wish all of our Residents great success as they move onto their Fellowships:

Laurence Briski, M.D. – Surgical Pathology Fellowship at Memorial Sloan Kettering, NY

Sara Hawes, M.D. – Surgical Pathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

Sameer Khatri, M.D. – Hematopathology Fellowship at Brigham & Women’s, MA

David Manthei, M.D., Ph.D. – Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

Jonathan Mowers, M.D., Ph.D. – Gastrointestinal Pathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

Sarah Rooney, M.D. – Breast and Gynecologic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Washington, WA

Stephanie Skala, M.D. – Gynecologic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

Grace Wang, M.D. – Dermatopathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

Milad Webb, M.D., Ph.D. – Forensic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Michigan

 


 

The 2018 graduating class of Fellows were also recognized as they launch into their careers:

Reena Singh, M.D. – Bone and Soft Tissue
Pathologist, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

 

John P. Sherbeck, M.D. – Blood Banking
Director of Transfusion Medicine, IHA Pathology, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Stacy J. Arnold, M.D. – Cytopathology
Cytopathologist, Clin_Path Associates, Tempe, AZ

 

Keluo Yao, M.D. – Cytopathology
Informatics Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Jayson R. Miedema, M.D. – Dermatopathology
Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, NC

 

Michael L. Wang, M.D., Ph.D. – Dermatopathology
Pathologist, North Shore Pathologists, SC, Milwaukee, WI

 

Sarah E. Avedschmidt, M.D. – Forensic Pathology
Adjunct Forensics Faculty, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Adam J. Covach, M.D. – Forensic Pathology
Assistant Medical Examiner, Fond du Lac County ME Office, Fond du Lac, WI

 

Mark G. Ettel, M.D. – Gastrointestinal Pathology
Pathologist, University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY

 

Tanmay S. Shah, D.O. – Genitourinary Pathology
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Cody S. Carter, M.D. – Gynecologic Pathology
Bone and Soft Tissue Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI


Shohreh Eliaszadeh, M.D.
 – Hematopathology
Oncologic Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, FL

 

Forest B. Huls, M.D. – Hematopathology
Pending

 

Yulei Shen, M.D., Ph.D. – Hematopathology
Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, Texas Children’s Hospital, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX


Michael D. Carter, M.D., Ph.D.
 – Molecular Genetic Pathology
Pathologist, Nova Scotia Health Authority, Halifax, NS Canada

 

Nathan J. Charles, M.D., Ph.D. – Molecular Genetic Pathology
Staff Pathologist, Great Lakes Pathologists, West Allis, WI

 

Kenneth T. Hughes, M.D. – Pulmonary Pathology
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Ellen G. East, M.D. – Surgical Pathology
Breast Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

 

Zaid K. Mahdi, M.D., Ph.D. – Surgical Pathology
Pending


Osman Yilmaz, M.D.
– Surgical Pathology
Gastrointestinal Fellowship pending.

 

 
Rate this Article: